Privacy Statement

Rockcliffe Flying Club (1961) (RFC) is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the need of people, with whom we do business, and employees for the appropriate management and protection of any Personal Information that you agree to provide to us.

Our Privacy Management Plan includes guidelines concerning your personal information relating to the following:

Collection: The RFC collects personal information about individuals, such as name, address, contact numbers, e-mail address, gender and age in order to better manage its business.  The RFC will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform individuals about the planned use/disclosure. The organization will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.

ƒAccuracy: The RFC will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, the organization will modify the information as required.

ƒStorage: The RFC will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

ƒRetention: The RFC will retain all personal information collected for the active period of an individual’s membership, for the duration of and two years post an employee’s service and or as prescribed for pilot’s employed by the Club. This period may be related to legislation other than the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Disclosure: The RFC will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the effected individual consents; and will not disclose personal information for the purpose of augmenting another organization’s mailing or distribution list.  We may on occasion, collect information regarding use of our Website through standard website logs.  This information will strictly be for internal statistical use only to manage the website appropriately.

ƒAccess: The RFC promotes individual’s right of access to personal information about themselves. The RFC will provide access to information upon request.

Applicable to:  All RFC Personnel and third party staff who in any way handle or manage personal information will acknowledge and agree to adhere to our Privacy Management Plan and the procedures that support this policy.

Inquiries:  The RFC has named a Privacy Officer to assist with interpretation and application of this policy.  For inquiries, complaints or requests for access to your personal information, please contact the RFC Safety Manager at 613-746-4425 X 102.